Moderate Rehabilitation Program Administrative Plan
[…] 4.3.3 Temporary Relocation

In accordance with 24 C.F.R. § 882.810(b), residential Tenants who will not be required to move permanently but who must relocate temporarily for the project will be provided:
 

(1)        Reimbursement for all reasonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred in connection with the temporary relocation; and
 

(2)        Appropriate advisory services, including reasonable advance written notice of:

(i)         The date and approximate duration of the temporary relocation;

(ii)        The location of the suitable, decent, safe, and sanitary dwelling to be made available for the temporary period;
 

(iii)       The terms and conditions under which the Tenant may lease and occupy a suitable, decent, safe, and sanitary dwelling the project upon completion; and

(iv)       The assistance required under item (1) of this section of the Administrative Plan.
 

4.3.4    Appealing Relocation Assistance Decision

A person who disagrees with the Owner’s determination concerning the amount of relocation assistance for which the person is eligible, may file a written appeal of that determination with the BHA. A person who is dissatisfied with the Owner’s determination on his or her appeal may submit a written request for review of that determination to the HUD field office. See 24 C.F.R. § 882.810(e).
 

The BHA shall also comply with the requirements of G.L. c. 79A and 760 CMR 27.00 to the extent that they supplement, and at times impose higher requirements than, federal law on relocation.
 

4.4 Timely Performance of Work